Anterix Reports Mixed Q4 Results With Strong Revenue Beat, Accelerating Spectrum Growth

Insider-trading data showed confidence signals but limited activity: over the prior six months, there was 1 insider trade total—1 purchase and 0 sales. The purchase was by President/CEO Scott A. Lang, who bought 1,160 shares for an estimated $25,067.
Beyond the earnings results, GuruFocus highlighted balance-sheet strength and business focus: Anterix was described as debt-free as of March 31, 2026, with cash reserves of $98.5 million, and it emphasizes its Private LTE/automation approach for utility and broader infrastructure modernization (including energy and transportation).
Zacks quantified the “beat vs. estimates” for the adjusted metric: Anterix reported an adjusted loss of $0.41 per share versus a Zacks Consensus Estimate loss of $0.56—an earnings surprise of +26.79%. Zacks also said revenue of $1.96 million beat its consensus estimate by 23.15%.
Additional market and sell-side context: TranscriptDaily reported Anterix traded up to $65.00 on the day (727,279 shares vs. 366,653 average volume) and provided performance ratios including negative return on equity (-12.26%) and a net margin of 1,370.92%. It also cited analyst actions such as B. Riley downgrading Anterix from “buy” to “neutral” while raising its price target to $69, and Weiss Ratings raising its rating from “hold (c-)” to “hold (c)”.
Anterix (NASDAQ: ATEX) posted Q4 fiscal 2026 revenue of $1.96 million, up 41% from $1.39 million a year earlier and beating consensus estimates by 23%, according to Zacks. The results were mixed on the bottom line: the company reported a GAAP profit of $0.98 per share, but also an adjusted loss of $0.41 per share — which still beat the Zacks consensus loss estimate of $0.56 by 27%.
Shares traded as high as $65.00 on the day of the report, with volume of 727,279 — nearly double the average of 366,653, according to TranscriptDaily. The stock has substantially outperformed the broader market year-to-date, even as analysts debate whether the company can turn its spectrum holdings into steady revenue.
Anterix's adjusted loss of $0.41 per share came in well ahead of the $0.56 consensus estimate — a positive surprise of 26.79%, per Zacks. Revenue of $1.96 million also beat Zacks' estimate by 23.15%. But the headline GAAP number of $0.98 per share was powered largely by one-time gains: $34.8 million from intangible asset sales and $105.4 million from license exchanges, according to Stock Titan.
Core spectrum revenue for the full fiscal year came in at just $6.5 million, compared to operating expenses of $52.7 million, per Yahoo Finance. That gap is the central tension in the Anterix story. The company received $127 million in contracted proceeds during fiscal 2026, but $50 million of that is still outstanding.
One undisputed bright spot is the company's financial health. Anterix is debt-free as of March 31, 2026, and holds $98.5 million in cash, according to GuruFocus. That cushion matters because the company's business model — selling private LTE spectrum licenses to utilities and infrastructure operators — involves long, complex sales cycles.
Anterix holds the largest block of licensed 900 MHz spectrum in the contiguous U.S. It has signed 12 major agreements covering about 17% of the U.S. population, per TipRanks. A January 2026 deal with CPS Energy was worth $13 million. The company's pipeline of potential customers — what management calls "Demonstrated Intent" — stands at roughly $3 billion across 60-plus prospects, per Investing.com.
Just days before earnings, B. Riley analyst Mike Crawford cut his rating on ATEX from "buy" to "neutral" while lifting his price target from $44 to $69. Crawford called spectrum a "scarce, valuable, and strategically important asset" but flagged "ongoing uncertainty around monetizing" it fast enough to justify higher prices, according to TipRanks. Weiss Ratings made a smaller move, nudging its rating from "hold (C-)" to "hold (C)", per TranscriptDaily.
Institutional investors are split. Quiver Quantitative reported that 83 institutions added shares in the most recent quarter while 60 cut their positions. On the insider side, CEO Scott A. Lang bought 1,160 shares in December 2025 for roughly $25,067 — the only insider trade in the past six months, per MarketBeat. The company also has $226.7 million left on its share repurchase program, though analysts flagged the lack of buyback activity in Q4 as a concern.
A February 2026 FCC ruling expanded Anterix's primary 900 MHz broadband segment from 6 MHz to 10 MHz — a 66% increase in capacity, per GlobeNewswire. That regulatory win could speed up utility deployments and help close more of the $3 billion pipeline. Utilities like CPS Energy use Anterix spectrum to automate power grids and connect renewable energy sources.
The next key data point will be management's conference call commentary on how quickly those 60-plus prospects convert into signed deals. Until that pipeline narrows into contracts, analysts at B. Riley and elsewhere are likely to keep a cautious stance — even as the company's cash-rich, debt-free balance sheet limits downside risk, per GuruFocus.
Publishers
15
Articles
47
Reach
62